home > activities > conferences > course > programme  
 

International Course Programme

announcement - programme - report - collection of papers

Redefining Cultural Identities: Southeastern Europe

Inter-University Center for Post Graduate Studies, Dubrovnik
Institute for International Relations, Zagreb

Dubrovnik, 14 - 19 May 2001

Programme

Sunday, 13 May 2001

Arrival of participants

6,30 p.m. Hotel Lero: Welcome & Cocktails

Monday, 14 May 2001

9 a.m. Nada Švob-Đokić, Miquel Strubell Trueta (course directors)

Introductory session: Processes of cultural (re)identification in Europe

9,30 - 11 a.m. Thierry Verhelst

The Role of Cultural Identity in Local Development and Participative Democracy

11-11,15 a.m. Coffee break

11,15 a.m. - 1 p.m. Discussion

Lunch

5 p.m. Dubravko Škiljan

Language and Frontiers

Tuesday, 15 May 2001

9-11 a.m. The International Cultural Cooperation and Networking

Marjutka Hafner: Regional Cultural Cooperation in the Context of Political Developments in Southeastern Europe. Case study: Slovenia

Nina Obuljen: Regional Cultural Cooperation: Position of Croatia

11-11,15 a.m. Coffee break

11,15 a.m. - 1 p.m. Workshop

A Regional Cultural Perspective: The Balkans versus Southeastern Europe
Introduction and Chair: Nada Švob-Đokić

Lunch

5 p.m. Workshop

Understanding Cultural Differences, Developing Tolerance: The others and how do we see them in Southeastern Europe?
Introduction and Chair: Sanjin Dragojević

Wednesday, 16 May 2001

9 a.m. - 1 p.m. Arts, Creativity and Cultural Industries in the Regional Setting

Milena Šešić Dragičević: New Values and New Cultural Identities / Narratives of Representation (film, video, visual arts…)

László Kürti: Cultural Imports and Cultural Identities. Some Hungarian Experiences

11-11,15 a.m. Coffee break

Lunch

5 p.m. Workshop

Opportunities and costs of English as a world lingua franca: the situation in the Balkans
Introduction and Chair: Sue Wright

Thursday, 17 May 2001

9 a.m. - 1 p.m. Identity Formation: How Civil and How Social?

Melita Richter Malabotta: Immigration Groups from Southeastern Europe in Trieste

Sonja Novak-Lukanovič: Education and Identification

11-11,15 a.m. Coffee break

Lunch

5 p.m. Workshop

The Tangled Web of Media (Re)Production of Cultural identities
Introduction and Chair: Dona Kolar-Panov

Friday, 18 May 2001

9-11 a.m. Civil Society and the Future of Multicultural Societies in Southeastern Europe

Boris Buden: Culturalization as Depolitization

Discussion

11-11,15 a.m. Coffee break

11,15 a.m. - 1 p.m. Mark Terkessidis

New Forms of Identity Construction in the West

Discussion

Lunch

5 p.m. Workshop

Can the Negative Effects of Stereotypes be Avoided and How?
Introduction and Chair: Miquel Strubell Truetta

Saturday, 19 May 2001

9 a.m. Closing discussion: What remains worth mentioning?

11 a.m. Excursion to the Elafiti Islands. Lunch on the boat.

Sunday, 20 May 2001

Departure

 

Note: There is a possibility to organize parallel workshops on the related issues that are not included in the program at this stage.

 


 
Institute for International Relations
Institute for International Relations
Inter-University Centre